School: Walshisland

Walshisland, Co. Offaly
T. Ó Cathasaigh

1. 2nd March 1938 Mairín Ní Piarais
    It is very common, nowadays with our Irish farmers to have different names on all the fields by which to describe them. Even a very clever dog would know to which field to go for the cattle, by hearing the farmer use it. Each field got its name from something around it, or something that happened in it.
    I live in the district of Ballykeane. It is not known how, or from what it got its name. Most of the fields in it have names, but it is very difficult to find the meaning of them. On our farm for instance, a field is called by the name of the Cherry hedge. Around it is a thick hedge on which a lot of cherry trees grow. Another is called the road field, it is a small little field by the side of the road. Another field is called the well field. In the corner of it is a deep well in which cattle were drowned more than once.
    The next farm to ours is divided into three different parts, as follows. Crut on Deireen, Tobair Finnan and Loc na Cartar. What they derived their names from I do not know. The most of the fields are called by different names, such as the yellow field. It derives its name from a large
    Mairín Ní Piarais