School: Scoil na mBráthar

Clonmel, Co. Tipperary
An Br. D. C. Ó Heachtighearn

In olden times a corpse was waked for two nights in the house.

In olden times a corpse was waked for two nights in the house.It was a custom to give to the people at the wake a clay pipe and a twist tobacco. In the case where the person diedaway from home they were brought home to be waked. It was also a custom in this case when the house had only one exit door to bring the corpse in through the window and out through the door. Neither would they bring corpse back and forward on the same road.In this case where roads were wide enough a dray cart was used to carry the coffin through the churchyard. A woman relative of the deceased used to sit on the coffin going to the churchyard. It was also a custom for a relation to put the first pinch of clay on the coffin. The grave was then filled in
    William Phelan
    Mrs Margaret Phelan