School: Foulkestown

Foulkstown, Co. Kilkenny
Nóra Ní Chostagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    old Catholic parish Church of Inis Uí hUallacháin or Castleinch dedicated to St. David was razed to the ground more than two centuries ago & a Protestant church now in ruins erected in its place. St. David's holy well now neglected is in the Castle Field.
    Castleinch castle is supposed to be the 'villa about three miles form the town where the Nuncio Rinnuccini stopped the night before his first arrival in Kilkenny. It is now completely uprooted but its site in the Castle Field is still marked by deep trenches & grassy mounds.