School: Rathgarroge (roll number 16023)

Rathgaroge, Co. Wexford
Micheál Ó Floinn

1. Long ago there lived a man and he let on he was blind. There was a lane leading to the house, he used to have a dog leading him around from house to house. He used to steal cabbage and potatoes and other things.
    He had a breast plate and "help the blind" was wrote on it. One night there was a lot of men playing cards in this house, and they were surprise when they saw him playing with him.
    So when they saw this they brought him outside and killed him and the dog went mad and tore one of them to pieces. The rest of the men buried the two of them. The men were passing lane the next night and they met a man in a motor car and he got and told him they would not stir one inch more to-night. When they were going to go further they could not stir, so they turned back and went home. The next night they were going up to the blind man's house and they saw a coffin inside
    John Redmond
    New Ross, Co. Wexford