School: Rathgarroge (roll number 16023)

Rathgaroge, Co. Wexford
Micheál Ó Floinn

1. One time there was a man and he led a very bad life and used always be going about late in the night. He was going across the fields one night and he saw a light in a bush and he ran to see what it was and to his great surprise he found a lantern and the queer thing about it never went out.
    When this man died it is said he went to Heven
    But the gates were shut and he could not get in. St Peter asked him who he was and he told him he was Jack Doyle + St Peter asked him what was he doing with the lantern and Jackie told him about himself and the lantern
    St Peter told him to go to Hell and see would he be let in there so he went himself and the lantern and he was refused. He said to himself it was better for himself to home to his own world, and so he did.
    John Grace
    Whitemoor, Co. Wexford