School: Rathgarroge (roll number 16023)

Rathgaroge, Co. Wexford
Micheál Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    The soldiers heard about it and came just as he was leaving. They followed him to the den and fired shots at him. The soldiers were afraid he was not dead and were afraid to follow him into the den.
    It is not known whether he was killed or not that night. Some say he bought a big farm near the place and that his wife and family are living there still. No one ever saw his face so they could not say whether it was Cahir or not.
    The people used call him "Franey the Robber." And there are many stories about him. From the 1916 rising untill 1922 this den was used by the I.R.A. A Pattern is held in Cahirs Den year in July.
    Nicholas Roche
    Ballinvegga, Co. Wexford