School: Rathgarroge (roll number 16023)

Rathgaroge, Co. Wexford
Micheál Ó Floinn

1. I got this story from Patrick Foley, Grallaugh. It is about a man who lived in Taghmon named John Fortune. He had a very big farm and in one field of his farm there was a hill called the "Hill of the four Raths". It was called that because there was four Raths on it. The Farmer was going to sow this field and he could not do so with the Rath. The farmer went off this day to dig the Rath. He was just after starting when he met with a sceach
    He started to dig the sceach and no matter what he would do he could not dig the sceach. So he went home with himself and didn't ever touch that Rath again.
    Patrick Foley
    New Ross, Co. Wexford