School: Rathgarroge (roll number 16023)

Rathgaroge, Co. Wexford
Micheál Ó Floinn

1. My father told me this one. It is about an old lane called the "blind lane" This is an old lane in Ballyinvegga.
    There was an old man living in a little hut in this lane, and he pertended to be blind. He used to go to the farmer's and steal potatoes and cabbage. One night there were some men down at the hut planing to kill him. They killed him after.
    It is said that when going down this lane a man heard the banshee bawling. He got a great fright and died soon after. Another night a man went down the lane. He met the man that was killed and a lot of rats and mice after him. He told the man never again to go up or down the lane. It is because the old man was blind that the lane is called the blind lane.
    Nicholas Roche
    Ballinvegga, Co. Wexford