School: St. Aidan's, Ferns

Ferns, Co. Wexford
H.F. Chapman

The Potato Crop
    Potatoes are sown on our farm every year - about half an acre. They are sown in drills. My father or some of the workmen prepare the ground. They are usually a good crop, and the same kind we sow every year - "Arran Chief", Arran Banner, Kerr's Pink. The Potatoes are sown by hand-women usually sowing the seed, they are covered in with the plough. No special spade is used in this district. They are ploughed out in Autumn, and women pick and sort them they are stored in pits for the Winter, a certain amount being kept for seed. Potatoes are known by the names "spuds", + "praties" in this district