School: St. Aidan's, Ferns

Ferns, Co. Wexford
H.F. Chapman

Holy Well of St. Mogue (Aedan)
    There is only one Holy Well in the Parish called St. Mogue's Well after the Patron Saint - Saint Aedan- pet name - Mogue. One of the schools is called after him, and the churches.
    It is situated in the townland of Ferns - in Bolger's field. It is formed by an underground spring, the stones that built it came from the ruins of Clone Church. People visit it and take away bottles of the water, if people bathe themselves with the water it is said to cure any diseases - tradition says there is a fish in it, and that the water will not boil. There are many relics left behind by those that visit it - old coins, beads, etc. it is usually visited on St Aedan's Day (31st Jan) or on Procession Sunday in the Parish. There were steps leading down to it, but those were taken away + the place modernised by the late Mrs John Bolger - Ferns
    It is a Monument to one who drank deeply of the Well of Salvation.