School: St. Aidan's, Ferns

Ferns, Co. Wexford
H.F. Chapman

Ferns Cathedral.
    Ferns Cathedral was first built in the 12th century, it was destroyed numerous times by the Normans, and it was made into more or less a modern building in 1816. It was lastly renovated and re-modelled by the late Dean Gibson - on the plan of the old building. The present building is really the centre aisle of the old St. Peter's Church. The old church of the parish of Ferns is now a ruin, dates back to 1055. It is of Hiberna Romanesque Architecture. The late Dean Gibson is buried in the Chancel, other families are buried in the grounds though the Cathedral church yard is nearer.
    There is the ruins of an old church in Clone townland and people are still buried in the churchyard surrounding the ruined church. Clone ruins are about two miles from Ferns, and some of the stones of the ruins were used in the
    Ferns Cathedral, Co. Wexford