School: Guaire (Xtian Bros.) (roll number 12772)

Gorey, Co. Wexford
S. Murphy

Monastervan, Co.Kildare, so that it now fulfils the purpose for which it was originally intended.
    In 1853 Rev Francis J. Kirk arrived in Gorey as Protestant Curate and was also appointed Chaplin to Stephen Ram who had a private Anglican Chapel. a year later the Protestant Curate was received into the Catholic Church and was ordained priest in 1858. Meantime Mr and Mrs Ram and their children were received into the Catholic Church in Paris.
    One of the most extraordinary coincidences in regard to the conversion of the Ram family was that on the very day that that Rev. Mother of Loreto Convent , Gorey died she appeared in vision to Mrs Ram then in Paris and said to her : My child it is of no use standing admiring the beauties of the Cross, it not benefit you unless you embrace and carry it. Pray for the strength to do that which you know to be right and then she disappeared surrounded by a dazzling ray of light. . On the following morning Mr and Mrs Ram Mr and Mrs Ram became Catholics. some time afterwards Father Lacey P.P. of Gorey told Father Kirk that he was with
    Gorey, Co. Wexford
    J.D. Murphy