School: Kilnamanagh (roll number 13999)

Kilnamanagh Lower, Co. Wexford
Mrs M.E. Masterson

1. Local customs written by Daisy Downes age 12.
    There are many old customs. As at Hallow eve men dress up in old clothes and masks and go from house to house. They sing and dance and play music and sometimes the people give them money.
    Another is on St Stephens day. The wren boys as they are called dress up and go round like at Hallow eve. They have a rhyme which they sing.
    The wren, the wren
    The kind of all birds
    On St Stephens day
    He was caught in the furze.
    Then the people give them money or something.
    On Easter Sunday boys go round to the houses and beg for eggs.
    The old people say that if any stranger comes into the house while they are churning they should churn for a bit and sing or they would take away the butter.
    If we were setting a turkey we should put a piece of iron or a horse shoe under the hay or straw. Then if thunder came before the eggs were hatched it wouldn't kill the birds.
    Daisy Downes