School: Castlebridge (C.) (roll number 16382)

Castlebridge, Co. Wexford
Mrs. Shortall

for the year.
    No girl in this district would dream of getting married on May Day or even during the month of May or on a Friday.
    On May Day no one brings a dirty can to the well for fear it would vex the fairies and bring bad luck on them.
    An old custom that is always kept up here is the May Bush. The May Bush is held at a cross-road and all the young people gather at it. First a sgeac is got and decorated with ribbons, all sorts of sweets and lighted candles. In the evening the candles are lighted and all the young people and some of the older people too come and dance around it.
    When all the fun and dancing is over the sgeac is burned and its flames are supposed to take away all the evil spirits for the year.
    Kathleen Murphy
    Butlerstown, Co. Wexford