School: Castlebridge (C.) (roll number 16382)

Castlebridge, Co. Wexford
Mrs. Shortall

1. EASTER
    In this district Easter is one of the greatest feasts of the year in the Church.
    CUSTOMS.
    There are many customs still carried on in connection with this feast. On Easter Saturday morning salt and water are blessed.
    Blessed salt is very necessary in every household especially for the curing of sick animals and every good Catholic keeps Easter water in the house to sprinkle in time of danger such as storms, lightning and in time of war.

FOOD
    In every household rich or poor plenty of eggs are eaten for breakfast at Easter. For dinner everyone tries to have a bit of lamb or a roasted kid and for tea there is a special cake made which is called a "Simnel" cake.
    This cake is so called because
    Kathleen Murphy