School: Castlebridge (C.) (roll number 16382)

Castlebridge, Co. Wexford
Mrs. Shortall

1. Long ago in or great grandparents time doctors were unknown so people had to find cures of different kind of their own such as if a child would cut itself and the cut was very deep and bleeding badly they would put cobwebs on it and bind it up with clean linen.
    For burns and scalds some old person would make herb ointment and to the present day it is handed down in families from one generation to another. For septic finger or darts herbs were also used for this ailment one person fathers nine kinds of herbs and cuts them and fry them in fresh lard and put them to the wound boiling hot. For sore eyes people would visit some blessed well in the district.
    For whooping cough an herb is gathered called
    Bridie Hagan