School: Castlebridge (C.) (roll number 16382)

Castlebridge, Co. Wexford
Mrs. Shortall

once a stone font here.
    The gentleman-Le Hunt- who was one of Cromwell's Planters by the way- lived in the Mansion nearby, and his steward thought it would be very useful in his farmyard for feeding his stock or cooling irons for his forge.
    One day he went with a couple of workmen and a horse to draw it up but they were unable to move it, he sent for five horses in succession but the five could not move it and he sent for a sixth and all his workmen and with great trouble they got it up to the house.
    After a while everything in his farm went wrong and some old person told him that if he did not bring back the font he himself would lose his reason.
    After a while Macintosh the steward brought back the font and it is said Le Hunt was very angry with him for doing such a thing in a Catholic district.
    It was a remarkable thing that one little donkey could draw back what six
    Kathleen Murphy