School: Clochar Naoimh Mhuire

Saint John's, Co. Wexford
Sr. Breandán

"The Black Dog"

Mr O'Neill told me this story, he was going along a lonely road by himself. When a huge black dog came in sight, its eyes glittered with a firey red glare and Mr O Neill who was not afraid called the dog in a friendly way, as the two drew close to each other Pat ventured to extend his right hand with the intention of striking the firey eyed jet black brute on the head. But barely had he touched it the black dog vanished from sight. In startled amazement he stood still staring at the vacant spot where the dog had "And the Lord save us" he said "Thats the querest thing ever happened" and his eyes twice their size at the time and scarcely had he spoken a word, there again stood the black hound and he said "Why then I will find out whether you are a real living hound or a spectre
    Gertie Boyle
    Wexford, Co. Wexford