School: Stonepark, Longford (roll number 14386)

Stonepark, Co. Longford
Robert Hudson

1. Travelling people, are better known as tinkers are not popular as they were some years ago, sometimes there comes a clan of them together to a neighbour hood and sometimes one family. They usually put up on a by-road for two days or maybe a week sleeping in a caravan or small tent and a fire outside for sitting at and cooking.
    Some of them earn their living by begging, and working as tinsmiths, more of them sell small articles such as shirt studs, camphor, clothes brushes etc, and others of them deal in horses the latter them are the least trouble, as they do not beg or annoy people so much, of course some of them let their horses out in people's land and into meadows doing a lot of damage.
    Then those who sell articles from house to house and are very hard to get rid of, if they find there are women about the house they will not leave the house until the woman buys something and indeed when one of them comes in it is better to buy something to get rid of them.
    Then the ones that beg, when they come to they district they persecute the people because if you give them anything they will have you annoyed every hour in the day for something or other so it is
      1. people by social grouping
    Annie Clancy