School: Ballinalee (roll number 1174)

Ballinalee, Co. Longford
Ss. Ó Mainchín

1. (continued from previous page)
    'Marathon' race from Edgeworthstown to Ballinalee about six miles. Before starting from Edgeworthstown he drank six pints of porter and his friends thought he would never finish the race. Shortly after the start they followed him on an outside car but did not overtake him tho' they passed several of the other runners. Nearing the village of Ballinalee they saw Gilnagh, fully dressed leaving the field where the race finished. He had completed the course long before his nearest rival.
    (This authentic story is very common in the district and I heard it often from several people. J. Mannix)
    The "Rabbit" Morgan already mentioned was a good footballer and played with Longford County team. Very often he scored points from 50 yards frees.
    Phil Hourican Ballinascraw, Clonbroney Parish Granard Barony Co Longford was in the first G.A.A. football final played in Longford. June 1890. between Columcille and Rathcline John Martin's Columcille won largely due to Hourican he scored the only goal of the match.
    John Harte of Ballinamuck used to walk from Ballinamuck to Dublin about 80 miles and back.