School: Ballinalee (roll number 1174)

Ballinalee, Co. Longford
Ss. Ó Mainchín

1. (continued from previous page)
    shaped something like sketch. One of those still exists in the house of Patrick Forde France Ballinalee
    Rushes were peeled and a small strip of skin was left on to hold the pith together. This was then dipped in the melted tallow and allowed to dry. This process was repeated until a sufficient coating of grease was obtained for the required thickness.
    Turf cut in the bogs. mud turf and wood were used as fuel.
    Animals and fowl were generally kept in the dwelling house. [It was a common custom in my native district (Annascaul Co Kerry) to drive a sow about to farrow into the kitchen and she and her young were kept in the house for some days]
    Wooden vessels were common throughout the district and they were generally made locally.
        1. buildings