School: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (roll number 13283)

Aghnacliff, Co. Longford
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

1. (continued from previous page)
    across the patients left shoulder and repeating ten times in gaelic, "You have a stye on your eye". To which the afficted one replies "Ye are a liar". How those cures came about first would appear a mystery. One gentleman in South Longford received the cure of Ringworm on a note left at the door, which contained instructions how to make up the healing plasters. It was pointed out on a foot note, "heal all rich and poor alike and charge not anybody". These plasters have never failed. The wart bush is as old as Mathusalems goat. There is one in the townland of Crott (Dromard Parish) It is gaily adorned with rags of many colours. Several petitions have been granted through intercession of St Patrick, at St Patrick's well Aughakine. The following story is related of an English sailor during the great war who attributed his marvellous escape from death to a petition made at this well to come safely through the war. The Germans torpedoed his ship in the Bay of Biscay. A British man of war with the result, that he was the only survivor and was picked up after been eleven hours in the water. He was sent home to England for a rest, but when he arrived there his mothers home had been shelled by German Aeroplanes, and his mother was in hospital. He then made his way to his Uncle's place at Woodville Grange Co Longford, and on crossing the
    Sadie Dodd
    Patrick Duignan