School: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (roll number 13283)

Aghnacliff, Co. Longford
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

1. (continued from previous page)
    where blessed salt was added to a churn of milk the normal yield of which used to be 5 pounds of butter before the butter was stolen, that its yield was 96 pounds. The churners could scarcely life the churn - dash owing to the abnormal weight of butter.
    This practice of "witchcraft" almost died completely after the visit of St. Columcille to this parish. The exiled saint advocated the cause of the Bards. During his stay here he blessed Ireland, her people, their land's, crops, chattels, etc. Ever since nothing bad could live in Ireland, so that was the death - knell of "witchcraft".
    The bad people gave up their former bad vices and became good.
    Foreigners residing in Ireland became more Irish than the Irish themselves.