School: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (roll number 13283)

Aghnacliff, Co. Longford
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

1. (continued from previous page)
    - Kyne's field, or the field of cattle - contains at the present time 35 dwellings, three Labourer's cottages and 32 farmhouses with farms attached. The Parochial House - the residence of Rev. J Plunkett Administrator is in the townland, and all the inhabitants are, without exception, Roman Catholics
    Captain Mulligan who fought gallantly for Ireland, in 1798, was born in Aughakine. This townland, sent out many priests and Nuns, to spread the True Faith, all over the world. The late Very Rev Canon V.G. Carrick-on-Shannon was born in Aughakine. Portion of the Walls, of the OReilly's dwelling is still to be seen. Members of this heroic clan, which includes the "Slasher" fought at different periods in our country's history, for Faith and Fatherland. This townland has been a place of refuge, for the hunted priest in the Penal Times, or the much wanted patriot in the fight for Irish freedom.
    The following "nick names" are, on people living in Aughakine - Paidín Pára Bán; Míceál Go- Traona; Seámus Mór; Míceal Sheamúis; Brían Fhear; - these names are applied to people of the name of O Donoghue.
    Aghakine, Co. Longford
    Martín C. Dodd