School: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (roll number 13283)

Aghnacliff, Co. Longford
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

1. (no title) (continued)

About the beginning of the 18th century weddings were carried out with great pomp in this country.

(continued from previous page)
    Custom has lost its signifiance. The dragging home in almost all wedding's took place exactly one month later. The bride and bridegroom arrayed on their double saddle, were again escorted by a large crowd of friends and wellwishers to the future home, of the married couple. A dance was always customary on that night. Young people who were contemplating marriage usually got a piece of the bride's cake passed through the ring of the newly wed bride, and hurried home to place it beneath their pillows in order by doing so to dream who their future spouse would be. It is an old adage - Happy is the bride that the sun shines upon"
    If the wedding day was wet it was suppose that there would be drunkness, and tears mixed up in their wedded life. If Cloudy that they would have to pass through dark and dismal periods. If the wind skrieked and moaned - that their voyage through life would be a rough one about 80 years ago the Irish jaunting car came to the fore front at Irish Weddings and about 60 years later the jaunting car was replaced by the Motor car and later still by the Aeroplane, I wonder in 50 years time what mode of Conveyance will oust the Motor car and Aeroplanes. It is even related that a marriage ceremony was preformed in an Aeroplane perhaps it was Just a [?]
    Séamus Mc Nerney
    Aghakine, Co. Longford