School: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (roll number 13283)

Aghnacliff, Co. Longford
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

Here is a story about the great wind of 1839.

Here is a story about the great wind of 1839. During the Summer of the year 1838 this man whose name was Connroy spent his time renovating his house to try to have it as comfortable as possible. He put on four windows on the house.
    One of them he put on the end facing the South-West. The reason he put this window there was to have the sun shining in, as it would be setting. His wife wanted him to not to put this there on the end of the house. In January of the year 1839 there was a great storm of wind and rain. About twelve o'clock the gable window was blown in, and the wind began to shake the roof off it and at last it blew the thatch off. This room was where the man of the house was sleeping. The wind got in under the bed and blew it up to the roof and and left Jhonny on the rafters where the wind had blew the thatch off. This happened about three o'clock
    Jim Kiernan
    James Kiernan