School: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (roll number 13283)

Aghnacliff, Co. Longford
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

When rain is coming the wind begins to blow, the cloud's look very black and soot falls down the chimney. The spiders come out from their cobwebs. Last night the sun went pale to bed. The moon also hid her head. The wall's got and the ducks made a loud quacking all of which were signs of rain. When rain is coming the peacock's cry and the distant hills look nigh. The swallows fly low and the cricket sings very sharply when rain is near. The cat sits with her back to the fire and the fishes rise to the top of the water immediately before rain falls. The dust flies before the wind and the frog changes his yellow vest to a dark colour. The blackbird's voice is very shrill and the dog quits his usual food and feasts on the grass.
    Rose A. Gray
    Aghakine, Co. Longford