School: Melview, Longford (roll number 7518)

Knockawalky, Co. Longford
P. Ó Tuathaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    aranged and eventually took place on an appounted day. The celebrations were usually held at the brides home where all the relations of both bride and bridegroom together with neighbours and well wishers assembled and eating and drinking and dancing took place. In the most recent years most people had sidecars as a mode of conveyance and those who had them brought them out on the great festiv day. After the wedding breakfast the whole party went for a drive for several miles of the country before returning for dinner and a resumption of the festivities. Then when night came and dancing was still in progress a crowd gathered outside known as strawboys or bandbeggars each one disguised so as not to be known. They cheered for the bride and bridegroom and then the bestman or other guests took them out plenty of porter which they drank
    James Duignan
    Kiltyreher, Co. Longford