School: Streete (roll number 11656)

Street, Co. Westmeath
Áine Finnegan

1. I never made many toys except daisy chains and dodgy ball.
    When I would make daisy chains I would have to gather a large bunch of daisies or "bachelor's button's" first. Then I would sit down and split a hole in the end of a stem and out another one in it. I would conntinue like that until I would have it long enough.
    A catapult is a very simple toy to make. One needs a forked stick like this Y. Also two rubber bands about a half an inch wide and nine inches long that could be cut from an old motor tube, the rubbers are then tied to the ends of each rubber. This is something like what it is when it is finished (drawing) This is the way it is held (drawing).
    A sling-stick is only a stick about three feet long with a cut down through the end of it for a stone. When the
    Sadie Anderson