School: Carley (roll number 5332)

Crooked Wood, Co. Westmeath
Brigid Cooke

1. (continued from previous page)
    boys danced a set and sometimes they danced the bride. After the dancing they were given plenty to eat and drink.
    When the bride is going to live with her husband the "hauling home" is held. The people sometimes took the horse from under the trap and pulled it home themselves
    Sometimes people attending the wedding raced each other on horses to be first at the house to welcome home the newly married couple. If they couple went to the church on horseback the wife sat on the horse behind her husband. If the went on a side-car the bride sat beside the bride's maid and the bridegroom sat next the best man. On the way home they sat together.
  2. The following are local names for fields.
    "Rath More" in the townland of Gaulmoylestown in the parish of Taughmon is a field which takes its name from a big fort in it. This fort has three rings or ditches around it. From this fort eleven more forts can be seen. On the north side of the fort there is a row of beech trees. At one time there was a cave in the centre of the rath. It was called the "Dane's Chimney". It has been filled in owing to the danger of cattle falling into it.
    The field beside Rath More is called the "Culliaghs". It is a flat field with
    Taghmon, Co. Westmeath