School: Curraghmore (roll number 12714)

Curraghmore, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Mc Donagh

1. Hedge schools existed in our district. There was a hedge school about forty yds from my father's in Beakers' field. The name of the teacher was Mrs Carbury. She was a stranger. There used to be a day school for children and a night school for big people, in Wooddown. The Mistress used to let the children stop at home at the digging of the potatoes and the cutting of the corn. They had a play ground, and all the children would have to give a day picking of potatoes each week to the man who owned the field in which they played. The children used to pay by bringing meal or a penny a week. Mrs Carbury would make Indian meal stirabout in a big pot for the children with buttermilk. They used to say it would scald a Protestant after running a mile along a deal board.
        1. buildings