School: Curraghmore (roll number 12714)

Curraghmore, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Mc Donagh

1. The name of my home district is Curraghmore in the parish of Mullingar and Barony of Moycashel. There are seven families in the townland. There are thirty four people between them. The family name most common is Corroon. Some of the houses are thatched and are slated. There are some old people yet over seventy years of age namely Mrs. Mary Ann Mc Dermott, Christopher Glennon, Mrs Maria Kelly, none of whom ever spoke Irish. They can tell stories in English. Houses were more numerous in former days. There are several ruins of houses still to be seen. There did a number of people emigrate from America and Australia in former days.
    The land is fairly goof, for crops but not for grazing, but most of the surrounding country is bog land or marshy land.
    Harcella Buckley
    Wooddown, Co. Westmeath