School: Curraghmore (roll number 12714)

Curraghmore, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Mc Donagh

1. The following is a list of the farm and domestic animls which are on our farm. Cows, horses, foals, sheep, lambs, donkeys, calves, dogs, and cats. In most cases every cow is given a name so as to distinguish one from another. This name may be dervied either from the colour of the cow for instance, gray cow, Polly cow, blue cow, or from the person from whom the cow is bought. Other cows may have names such as Bess.
    When driving the cows in or out of the field we say How! How! because when the cow hears the voice of her master she knows it is time for her to go home.
    The cowhouse is a building specially built to shelter the cows from the cold of winter. It is also known as a byre. They
    Lizzie Langan
    Petitswood, Co. Westmeath