School: Kilcomreagh (roll number 9429)

Kilcumreragh, Co. Westmeath
B. Hickey

1. (continued from previous page)
    old man that was in those (begging) times begging and used to sleep in a little hut near by from time to time people often talked about looking for this treasure yet no one ever ventured to do so. The man who placed this there had a dog to mind his money. There we're lights seen where this treasure had been placed. She told me there were many more treasures hidden also but this one was the most valuable. The rest of the treasures consists of a fruit dish and a golden (bush) watch. The watch was found by John Molloy.
    Mary Buckley
    Author Anne Molloy age: 75 years