School: Raharney (C.)

Raharney, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. Conway

1. (continued from previous page)
    man thought the priest would be delighted to buy a rabbit, but the priest said "I do not mind" "Neither do I said the man throwing the rabbits over his shoulder.
  2. One time Jimmy Fitzgerald of Rathwyre met the priest when he was reading a prayer book. Jimmy bid the time of day to the priest and the priest answered him. Then he began talking to the priest but the priest said "I have no time for talking now I'm reading my office. A few days later the priest met Jimmy and he had a piece of paper in his hand. The priest said "What are you looing for now" Jimmy said "a leave me alone I'm reading my office.
    Mrs Browne
    Craddanstown, Co. Westmeath