School: Johnstown

Johnstown, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Doherty

1. I have heard my father say that a treasure has been found in the district in which I live. There are the ruins of an old castle in Mr. O' Neill's field in Crosserdree, Reynella and a treasure was found there.
    One day a man named Dowling was digging up stones near this old castle and along with the stones he dug up a long bar of gold about a foot in length but he was ignorant of its value and he threw it up on the bank.
    A farmer was passing by with a greyhound and he spied the bar of gold lying on the grass. He knew it was valuable so he asked Dowling for it. Dowling asked him what he wanted with it or what would he give him for it. The farmer gave him 1 cut of oats for it.
    Mary B. Murphy
    Fennor, Co. Westmeath