School: Ballycomoyle (roll number 7943)

Ballycomoyle, Co. Westmeath
Una Murray

1. (continued from previous page)
    At the time of the Invincibles there was a meeting held in this locality and it was decided to raid Hilltown House for arms. All was arranged and the men met at a certain place but there was one man missing named Nestle. It was then known that he was an informer and they sent an Intelligence Officer on to Hilltown and he came back with word that it was surrounded with soldiers. Then they decided to put Nestle to death. The next day he was coming from the town at the crab trees at the Moat when a man followed him and killed him with the swing of a plough in a corner of a field which is known ever since as Nestle's Corner. His body was brought that night and hid at Seery's. After a few days the soldiers and the police were seen coming and a woman that was washing clothes at the stream sat on where
    James Kiernan
    Stonestown, Co. Westmeath