School: Westland (roll number 8428)

Donore, Co. Meath
Mrs. E. J. Roberts

1. (continued from previous page)
    with a manger in it and a pot in the manger for corn. The horse has corn for its breakfast and dinner and a mash for its supper. It gets hay also.
    The horse has its hair clipped when it gets thick and when he is working hard.
    A man named Jackson lived at Kilmainham Wood, Co. Meath owned a horse called Royal Meath who won the French Derby. Another horse bred in Meath won the English Grand National. His name was Manifesto and owned by Mr Dyas. Another horse bred by Major Gerrard won the English Grand National. He left for France to win a race there, and he broke his leg the day before the race.
    When people call pigs they say gurry, gurry, and when calling a big pig they say hurash, hurash. Calling calves they say suck, suck, when calling ducks wheety
    Olive Mc Whirter
    Drumlayne, Co. Meath