School: Woodpole (roll number 7942)

Woodpole, Co. Meath
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaill

luck to see them at 12o'c.
    in Carnaross parish a women named Mrs Dunne (maiden name Rathburn) has the cure of the 'whitlows' 'burst' as they call it locally. Her mother had the cure before her and handed it down to the daughter. |She makes up an ointment. The same woman has the cure of ringworm by making up an ointment from certain herbs which no ones knows but herself.
    In times gone by the local cure of the mumps was to take the person with mumps and hold them in your arms at the pigs house door and say three times 'Muca,Muca sinn againn na leicne'
    The local cure of the whooping cough is to drink water out of the bishops scull which is kept down in some house in Maghera,Virginia, Cavan. It is never found in the same house but travels round from place to place. Several children in the woodpole school as well as all the neighbouring schools drank out of this scull,