School: Woodpole (roll number 7942)

Woodpole, Co. Meath
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. There are few places in Ireland that has not some ancient caves connected with them. In my opinion I think my townland is the most historic place in Co. Meath.
    In the ancient churchyard in Kieran Kells there are some magnificent stone - crosses. Some of our great saints of long ago St. Kieran, and St Columcille used to debate as to which of them had the largest head-stones. St Columcille who resided in Kells came one night and stole one of St Kieran's beautiful crosses, and making a short cut through the river he dropped a portion of it which still remains in the river at the back of Mick Tighe's house. The other part which is known as the cross of Kells is erected at Cooney's corner Kells for anyone to see with three concrete steps around it. The saints of long ago must have been very strong as this cross is several tons weight. There are, three more of them in Kieran at the present time. There is one of them which is very remarkable having the arm shot off it by an old English soldier whom I suppose has reaped the benefit of it since.
    About six miles from my house there is a great big cave in the town land of Lough Crew. Long ago two men were trying to open it with a crow-bar but as they were doing so the bar fell out of their hands and they could hear it going down for quite awhile. This
    Rose Briody
    Woodpole, Co. Meath