School: Kells (Parochial) (roll number 5062)

Kells, Co. Meath
Vera C. Hodges

1. Boxty bread, is made from potatoes grated and put through a sieve, or cloth, and the water squeezed out of them, flour is then added and salt to taste and made up much like potatoes cake, either in squares or large cake, it is of a dark colour and very nice to eat,
  2. The farm animals are sheep, cows, horses and pigs. The cows have got numbers burnt into horns instead of having names.
    The cowhouse is a long shed and every seven feet there is a division made of wood to keep the cows from pucking each other. The cows are tied with a chain around their necks. The cows are fed with mangels and crushed oats in winter at night and in the morning.
    The horses are not tied they are all put in separate sheds. They are fed on oats and hay.