School: Oristown (roll number 3071)

Baile Órthaí, Co. Meath
Seán de Stac

1. There is a large field about a half a mile from this school. It is known as the "Crockins." There is a little bohereen from the main road which leads to this field. It is a very large sloping field and from the top of this field you can have a great view of the surrounding district. At he top of this field is a large mound and here is where Queen Tailte is buried. This mound was heaped up with the earth drawn from the places where the artificial lakes were made for the swimming competitions at the Tailteann Games. The old women of the day brought the earth in their aprons, until they heaped up this mound. Many an ologón was heard on this mound from wailing women "caoining" the loss of the great Queen. The mound was much larger than at present. I heard this story from
    Esther Bergin
    Mr Philip Lynch