School: Mercy Convent, Trim

Trim, Co. Meath
Sr. Berchmans

1. (continued from previous page)
    talking to her often saw her looking straight ahead where there seemed to be nothing but all the time she was haunted. At last she threw the jewel into the Boyne and only then did the ghost cease to haunt her but the strain of the years were too much for her and in a short time she was dead. As a last request she asked to be buried near the Boyne and whenever there is about to be a tragedy she returns and is seen as a white shape on the waters of the Boyne. Thus she warns the people of Trim of the future sad events.
    Teresa Hussey, Haggard Street, Trim.
    Told by Mrs Carter, Haggard St., Trim.