School: Mercy Convent, Trim

Trim, Co. Meath
Sr. Berchmans

1. (continued from previous page)
    sight that made him want to turn + run only he couldn't God help us. There was a priest there saying mass and many monks there with bowed heads. The man knew that it was long since priests or monks had lived there and he knew that it was something from another world he was seeing. He went down on his knees and tried to pray. After some time he heard the bell again and there was the priest with the Sacred Host raised on high. The poor fellow could not stay silent any longer so he cried out. Oh Lord have mercy on me a sinner. He then fell down on the ground where he remained for a long time but when he raised himself all had disappeared but till the day he died the man never missed mass again. He went to the beautiful church on Sunday + holidays like all the other pious people of Trim.
    Kathleen Rochford
    Mr B. Callaghan