School: Mercy Convent, Trim

Trim, Co. Meath
Sr. Berchmans

1. (continued from previous page)
    once more resumed his journey, but he was scarcely in the middle of next field when the light shone forth with renewed brilliance and the laughter sounded so clearly that he could distinguish the voices of old men, young men and children.
    He was now seized with a kind of desperate courage and rushed back to the castle determined to find out the cause of all this. The light was gone and not a sound broke the silence, yet resolved to solve the mystery he entered the castle. Scarcely had he done so than there was such a dreadful commotion that the castle seemed to be falling round his ears. Terrified he rushed away as fast as his travelling limbs would carry him and never stopped till he reached the house where the wake was being held where he remained for the rest of the night When he told the people there what he had seen, they looked frightened and told him he was lucky that worse didn't happen him. He got no other explanation and asked for none. The memory of that night remained vivid in his mind till the day of his death
    Kathleen Waters
    Newtown, Co. Meath