School: Mercy Convent, Trim

Trim, Co. Meath
Sr. Berchmans

1. About a mile and a half from Trim are the ruins of the ancient church of Kilcooley standing on an elevated site close to the road leading to Navan.
    There is a legend which says that when St Patrick came to Trim, he was insulted by a man carrying the kid(?) of a butcher who threw offal on him. The saint justly indignant is said to have laid a curse on the man and his descendants forever declaring that he would leave the town and never turn his face towards it again.
    He left, and the people of the town hearing of what had taken place, hastened after him and overtook him at the spot now known as Kilcooley. He besought his pardon and begged him to return. The saint said he had vowed never to turn his face towards Trim again, but the people persisted and offered to carry him backward. St Patrick is said to have yielded to their entreaties and to have permitted himself to be carried back in the manner suggested.
    A church was built at the spot where the
        1. saints