School: Athboy

Athboy, Co. Meath
Teachers:
Pilib Ó Néill Tomás Ó Domhnalláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    of Frayne. In this house they used to say Mass everyday except on Thursdays, and Fridays. A man named John Fagan owned the house. The house fell twenty years ago.
    There was a place in Martinstown, Athboy, where priests said Mass at the time of the Penal Laws. There is a rock on the top of the Hill of Martinstown to this very day where Mass was said in the Penal Times.
    There was a priest in Kells about one hundred and twenty years ago. There wase bands of Protestants out looking for him to shoot him. His name was Rev. Father Mitchell. The hunters surrounded him on the road one day and told him not to move or he would be shot. He told the Protestants to shoot away. He told them after that, that unless a Catholic Irishman raised his gun and Shot that no Protestant man could do it. The protestants began shooting at him but could not kill him. After that no Protestant ever troubled him.