School: Athboy

Athboy, Co. Meath
Teachers:
Pilib Ó Néill Tomás Ó Domhnalláin

* It showed up an inherant weakness in our racial armoury.
    Had Ard Mc Morrough got any help he would probably have driven the English out of Ireland.
    Shane O Neill when fighting the English was attaked & beaten by the O'Donnells. He was slain by the Mc Donnells whom he had attacked at Elizabeths instigation.
    Hugh O'Donnell had to fight "the double souled O Connors traitors false to every side". About the same time Hugh O Reilly had to divide his forces to attack the Queen's O Reilly.
    Had O'Donnell & O Neill acted as one at Kinsale Del Aguilas advice would go unheeded. That was the only battle lost in that campaign. From that is dated the break down of the Gaelic Civilization.
    [?], the Papal Delegate having failed to stop the intrigues & dissentions against the great Owen Roe is quoted "I go from you nation of fools, you country on which the sun never shone." ([?] 60 days ruin. Sarsfield was kept ignorant of the plan of campaign by the jealously of St Ruth at Aughim.
    Most of us remember 1922 & some of us at leat believe that the country is not settled yet.