School: Coolronan (roll number 16247)

Coolronan, Co. Meath
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

daughter married.
    The bride and groom should not visit the brides parents home for a month after marriage. Then they have the months visit and generally invite their friends and have a party.
    Rita Dargan got this account from her mother Mrs. Dargan, a native of Clare.
  2. After the match would be made by the match maker the woman's people would go to visit the mans house to see it and see how much grass he had and how many cattle it would feed and how many cows he had and so on.
    The Bride would pay some of her fortune at the wedding, and the rest maybe the next year.
    When they would be married the brides chest (that was what the trunk was called) would come in a few days, full of bed linen which she made herself the year before the marriage. The woman would be said to be a bad housekeeper if she hadn't that chest full.
    There would be no special presents