School: Coolronan (roll number 16247)

Coolronan, Co. Meath
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

before you would put the milk into it.
    This is another old custom. When the cow would be put into the stable in the evening on the first of May you should scatter cowslips on the top of the shed so that when the fairies would come they would see the flowers and would forget the cow and fly to the flowers to take the perfume out of them.
    When a person comes into the house and the churning going on they should say "God bless the work" and then they should churn a bit and if they did not do that you would have bad luck and there would be no butter on the milk.
    If a cow began to kick and you milking here you would say "Perish, Perish."
    Before the cow would have a calf long ago, the woman of the house